Nearly 100 students from 20 schools submitted a total of 66 projects in the first annual Solutionary Fair. The County Office of Education provided awards funded by the Institute for Humane Education and the Broadcom Foundation for ten first-place projects, ten second-place projects, and one "Best in Show” project. Learn more about the projects below.

Best in Show Award: Our Neighborhood

Mia Arruda, 11th Grade, Design Tech High SchoolOur Neighborhood: the History of our area and the people in it. Sample Lesson Plans Week One

Through witnessing the changes of the Bay Area and listening to stories from adults about the history of our area, I was inspired to look further at gentrification. 

Researching this issue, I felt that the best way to acknowledge and combat such complex and multifaceted problems would be to get these stories out to other kids. 

My project focuses on creating a unit for grade-school educators on the history of the Bay Area and gentrification so that our community is well informed and ready to create an equitable future.

Read more about Mia's project.

First Place Award Winners

Name(s) Grade School(s) Project Topic
Stephen Yan-Zhao 3 Serendipity Elementary Worm Compost Bin in Backyard
Alison Li, Ellie K, and Ava B 4 Carey School The Plastic Problem
Los Robles 4th Grade Cardboard Crew – Alisson Molina, Audier Acosta, Josh Cabrera, Maria Diez, Angel Alemen, Alexander Carrillo, and Emiliano Cardenas 4 Los Robles-Ronald McNair Academy COVID-19: The Playground Problem
Isabella Porten 5 Woodside Elementary School The Secrets of Social Media: The Dark Truth Behind the Screen
Travis Meadow Long 5 Woodside Elementary School World of Water
Esme Hanlon 6 Ocean Shore School Sea Otters and the Fight for Their Home
Sophie Blank and Katherine Timons 6 Woodside Elementary School Education Lost
Wing (Nicole) Tsang 11 Westmoor High School Chatbot for Easing Immigrant's Life
Matthew Cerza and Michael McCulloch 12 Junipero Serra High School and Design Tech High School The Phoenix Project
Jonathan Carranza, Alondra Concha, Rosa Cortez, Armando Jaimes, James Mitchell, and Dabid Florez Rodriguez 12 East Palo Alto Academy Creative Dreamers Market Vending Machine

Second Place Award Winners

Name(s) Grade School Project Topic
Avi Hudson Buxbaum 3 Las Lomitas Elementary School Keeping People and the Environment Healthy During COVID-19
Kailee Ishida 4 Carey School Microplastic
Alexa Hengehold 5 Woodside Elementary School Save the Frogs, They Save Us!
Kai Cena 5 Woodside Elementary School The Jellyfish
Phoebe Chen 5 Woodside Elementary School Racism is a Virus
Ryder Shaw 5 Woodside Elementary School Elevate Children and Families Out of Homelessness
Maile Fastidio 6 Cabrillo Elementary School Oil Spills in the Ocean
Christine Zhao, Katherine Tsvirkunova, Payton Zolck, and Isabelle Chiang 9 The Nueva School, Crystal Springs Uplands School, Carlmont High School Plogging: Community Waste Reduction
Emily Duncan, Caroline Lim, Olivia Murray, and Roisin Scallon 9 & 10 Hillsdale High School Unsustainable Modern Food Systems
Ava Nielson, Chloe Montgomery, Kate O’Toole, and Maia Tu 9 & 11 Woodside High School Wetland Conservation